WOLLMAN, Circuit Judge.
[…] Id. § 2725(3). As relevant here, personal information in a motor vehicle record may be disclosed by a state DMV for, among other permissible uses, "use by any government agency, including any court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions," or for use by a private person acting on behalf of a government agency in carrying out its functions. Id. § 2721(b)(1). Personal information may also be disclosed by a state DMV "[f]or use in connection with any civil, criminal, administrative, or arbitral proceeding" or for "investigation in anticipation of litigation." Id. § 2721(b)(4).